Healthcare Business Information Limited
Registered name: HEALTHCARE BUSINESS INFORMATION LIMITED
Part of Iqvia Holdings Inc. groupHealthcare Business Information Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £10.6m and 24 employees.
Healthcare Business Information Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £10.6m and 24 employees. The company is classified under “other information service activities” and is based in Reading; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reading, South East
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Healthcare Business Information Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 24
- Net assets
- £10.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 25 | 27 | 24 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £2.1m | £2.2m | £0 |
| Net assets | £993k | £1.9m | £2m | £10.6m |
| Fixed assets | £15.3k | £343k | £363k | £0 |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £3m | £2.7m | £10.6m |
| Debtors | £473k | £594k | £465k | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £10.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £0
- Headcount
- —
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Iqvia Holdings Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Iqvia RDS UK Holdings Ltd.75–100%
- Iqvia RDS Holdings75–100%
- Iqvia Ltd.75–100%
- Healthcare Business Information Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (28)
- Interface Clinical Services LtdRev. £26.3m · Profit £5.9m
- Oxford Conversis LimitedRev. £7.7m · Profit −£90.5k
- Pharmareview LimitedRev. £6m · Profit £47.8m
- Epg Communication Holdings LimitedRev. £2.5m · Profit −£4.3m
- Apira LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arc Bio Communications LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.8m
- Clintec International Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Cro Solutions LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.1m
- Drugdev LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gce Clin Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ims (UK) Pension Plan Trustee Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iqvia Biotech Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Iqvia Investment Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iqvia Solutions Finance UK V Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Iqvia Solutions UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iqvia Technology Services Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- LH Perspectives LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Linguamatics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Linguamatics Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Medicines Evaluation Unit LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.4m
- Optimum Contact LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pharmadeals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pharmaspectra Group LtdRev. — · Profit £1.6m
- Pharmaspectra Topco LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- PHR Topco LimitedLiquidationRev. — · Profit −£1.8m
- Prioritis LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Q Squared Solutions Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- QH Research LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ecctis LimitedCheltenham · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £18.3m
- Staff
- 185
- Nextgear Capital UK LimitedChester · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £12.7m
- Staff
- 66
- Sumup Systems LimitedLondon · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 41
- Atom Learning LtdLondon · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 80
- Acquisition Inc. LtdLondon · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 24
- Synertec LimitedWellington · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £60.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 291
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.