Epg Communication Holdings Limited
Registered name: EPG COMMUNICATION HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Iqvia Holdings Inc. groupEpg Communication Holdings Limited made £2.5m revenue and a £4.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Epg Communication Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 24% to £2.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £4.3m and 55 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Reading; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reading, South East
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.5m | £5.9m | £2.8m | £3.2m | £2.5m |
| Cost of sales | £1.4m | £1.8m | £1.9m | £825k | £848k |
| Gross profit | £4.2m | £4.1m | £918k | £2.4m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £346k | −£1.7m | −£4.6m | −£4.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £320k | −£1.7m | −£4.7m | −£4.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £309k | −£1.6m | −£4.7m | −£4.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £309k | −£1.6m | −£4.7m | −£4.3m |
| Employees (average) | 37 | 48 | 59 | 61 | 55 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 23.2% | 5.3% | −58% | −146.3% | −172.7% |
| Gross margin | 75% | 69.9% | 33.1% | 74.5% | 65.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £150k | £123k | £47k | £53.1k | £44.9k |
| Profit per employee | £34.7k | £6.4k | −£27.3k | −£77.7k | −£77.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.2% | — | — | ▼23.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼75.9% | — | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲29.7% | — | — | ▼9.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £137k | £643k | £387k | £1m | £1m |
| Net assets | £1m | £1.3m | −£295k | −£5m | −£9.3m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2m | £792k | £372k |
| Current assets | £800k | £1.8m | £1.1m | £2.4m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £468k | £562k | £544k | £1.2m | £410k |
| Deferred income | £269k | £842k | £440k | £503k | £607k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −172.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 65.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £44.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£77.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 24.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£9.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £1m
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 55
- Deferred income
- ▲20%
- Now £607k
- Fixed assets
- ▼53%
- Now £372k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Iqvia Holdings Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Iqvia RDS UK Holdings Ltd.75–100%
- Iqvia RDS Holdings75–100%
- Iqvia Ltd.75–100%
- Epg Communication Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (28)
- Interface Clinical Services LtdRev. £26.3m · Profit £5.9m
- Oxford Conversis LimitedRev. £7.7m · Profit −£90.5k
- Pharmareview LimitedRev. £6m · Profit £47.8m
- Apira LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arc Bio Communications LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.8m
- Clintec International Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Cro Solutions LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.1m
- Drugdev LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gce Clin Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Healthcare Business Information LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ims (UK) Pension Plan Trustee Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iqvia Biotech Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Iqvia Investment Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iqvia Solutions Finance UK V Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Iqvia Solutions UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iqvia Technology Services Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- LH Perspectives LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Linguamatics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Linguamatics Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Medicines Evaluation Unit LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.4m
- Optimum Contact LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pharmadeals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pharmaspectra Group LtdRev. — · Profit £1.6m
- Pharmaspectra Topco LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- PHR Topco LimitedLiquidationRev. — · Profit −£1.8m
- Prioritis LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Q Squared Solutions Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- QH Research LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Enercon Windfarm Service Ni LimitedBelfast · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £24k
- Staff
- 21
- VSM (UK) LimitedRedditch · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £428k
- Staff
- 15
- Rmi SC LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £441k
- Staff
- —
- Benerose LtdEastbourne · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £110k
- Staff
- 13
- Invest One Ne LtdStockton-on-Tees · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 10
- Qed (KMC) LimitedPreston · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £236k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£4.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.