UK Dental Laboratories Ltd
Registered name: UK DENTAL LABORATORIES LTD
Part of Apex Consolidation Entity Ltd groupUK Dental Laboratories Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of £138k and 3 employees.
UK Dental Laboratories Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of £138k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies” and is based in Halesowen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Halesowen, West Midlands
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
UK Dental Laboratories Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- £138k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲200% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £15.4k | £6.3k | £4.1k | £23.6k |
| Net assets | £91.1k | £112k | £128k | £138k |
| Fixed assets | £30.6k | £25.3k | £20.9k | £17.9k |
| Current assets | £146k | £181k | £250k | £286k |
| Debtors | £62.2k | £61.7k | £54.7k | £59.9k |
| Deferred income | £6.2k | £8.9k | £11.9k | £20k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £138k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £23.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £20k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £17.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Apex Consolidation Entity Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Apex Ventures Fund Services Limited75–100%
- Apex Unitas Limited75–100%
- MNL Nominees Limited75–100%
- Labyrinth Topco Limited75–100%
- Labyrinth Midco Limited75–100%
- Labyrinth Bidco Limited75–100%
- Labyrinth Laboratories Holding Limited75–100%
- UK Dental Laboratories Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Advanced Dental Laboratories LtdFigures not disclosed
- Advanced Dental Whitening Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Advanced Implant Laboratories LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evolve Denture Studio LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fresh Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Labyrinth Laboratory Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £141k
- Smile Direct Dental Laboratory LtdFigures not disclosed
- Xclusive Dental Laboratory LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- De Soutter Medical LimitedAylesbury · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £70.8m
- Profit
- £17.4m
- Staff
- 198
- Anetic Aid LimitedHavant · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 66
- Pelican Healthcare LimitedCardiff · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £35.9m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 184
- Medisafe UK LimitedBasingstoke · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 57
- Karl Storz Endoscopy (UK) LimitedDundee · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £89.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 251
- Unisurge International LimitedNewmarket · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 278
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.