Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05769713 · Incorporated 5 Apr 2006

Central Alliance Pre Construction Services Ltd

Registered name: CENTRAL ALLIANCE PRE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LTD

Part of Ares Management Corporation group

Central Alliance Pre Construction Services Ltd made £13.9m revenue and £3.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.

Central Alliance Pre Construction Services Ltd’s revenue fell 9% to £13.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £3.9k profit and 119 employees. The company is classified under “test drilling and boring” and is based in Helsby; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43130Test drilling and boring
Status
Active
Location
Helsby, North West
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

Revenue
£13.9m
Growth ▼9.3%
Profit
£3.9k
Growth ▼99.4%
Profit margin
0%
Gross 24.9%
Employees
119
Change ▲2.6%
Profit / employee
£32
Revenue/employee £117k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to2 Apr 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£15.3m£13.9m
Cost of sales£12.1m£10.4m
Gross profit£3.3m£3.5m
Profit before tax£377k£111k
Profit after tax£640k£3.9k
Profit (best available)£640k£3.9k
Staff costs£4.8m£5.3m
Employees (average)116119
Ratios
Profit margin4.2%0%
Gross margin21.3%24.9%
Revenue per employee£132k£117k
Profit per employee£5.5k£32
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼9.3%
Profit growth—▼99.4%
Headcount growth—▲2.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£76.7k£75k
Net assets−£263k−£279k
Fixed assets£3m£3.3m
Current assets£6.1m£4.3m
Debtors£1.2m£570k
Deferred income—£1.3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
24.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£117k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£32
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
23.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
4.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£279k
Cash at bank
▼2%
Now £75k
Headcount
▲3%
Now 119
Deferred income
—
Now £1.3k
Fixed assets
▲8%
Now £3.3m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Ares Management Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Ares Management Limited75–100%
  3. RSK Environment Limited75–100%
  4. Central Alliance Pre Construction Services Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (132)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £3.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.