Ridgeton Limited
Registered name: RIDGETON LIMITED
Part of Galliard Group Limited groupRidgeton Limited made a £40.8k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Ridgeton Limited reported a loss of £40.8k in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Loughton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Loughton, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Galliard Ho”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £158 | −£2.7k | — |
| Profit before tax | £184k | −£1.2k | −£5.8k |
| Profit after tax | £149k | −£4.3k | −£40.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £149k | −£4.3k | −£40.8k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼102.9% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £82.8k | £44.4k | £1.6k |
| Net assets | £244k | £240k | £199k |
| Current assets | £4.1m | £4.1m | £3.9m |
| Debtors | £4m | £4.1m | £3.9m |
| Deferred income | £1.1k | £1k | £1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼17%
- Now £199k
- Cash at bank
- ▼96%
- Now £1.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £1k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Galliard Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Galliard Holdings Limited75–100%
- Galliard Homes Limited50–75%
- Ridgeton Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- GMR (Enfield) LLPFigures not disclosed
- Regalzest LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (32)
- Felcon Blackheath LtdRev. £0 · Profit −£204k
- Fieldfind LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£736
- Vitalcharm LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.7k
- 581 & 581B Kenton Lane LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bestzone LimitedRev. — · Profit £52k
- Brynport LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Contract Management Matters LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dewspill LimitedRev. — · Profit −£66.3k
- Diamondpool LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Drayton Park Developments LimitedRev. — · Profit −£3.5m
- Dreamchoice LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dumfries Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Facade Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Flat 3 Dunford Court Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GHL (Ufford ST) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Handspot LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hometrend LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iconshield LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jagsport LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Keepstay LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lastzone LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lionstar LimitedRev. — · Profit £462k
- NCQ Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Netcircle LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Novagrade LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Plainseal LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safety Management Matters LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shore Waters Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Signature Resorts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swingdeal LimitedRev. — · Profit −£333
- Workout LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yewacre LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Flower Garden Group Ltd. 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
- Currys PLCNewark · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.3bn
- Profit
- £165m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£40.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.