Afs Compliance Ltd
Registered name: AFS COMPLIANCE LTD
Part of FSG Investments Ltd groupAfs Compliance Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of £722k and 38 employees.
Afs Compliance Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of £722k and 38 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Blackburn; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blackburn, North West
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company is AFS Group Holdings Ltd. AFS Group Holdings Ltd is the smallest and largest group into which these financial statements are consolidated, and these group ac”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Afs Compliance Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 38
- Net assets
- £722k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 27 | 33 | 38 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8% | ▲22.2% | ▲15.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £263k | £66.8k | £162k | £358k |
| Net assets | £579k | £636k | £672k | £722k |
| Fixed assets | £627k | £873k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £743k | £531k | £768k | £883k |
| Debtors | £40.2k | £7.9k | £15.8k | £5.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £722k
- Cash at bank
- ▲120%
- Now £358k
- Headcount
- ▲15%
- Now 38
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £1.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- FSG Investments Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Afs Group Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Afs Compliance Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Forest Horizon LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Asset Finance Solutions (UK) LtdRev. £47.2m · Profit £2.5m
- Afs Finance LtdFigures not disclosed
- Afs Vehicle Leasing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Finance Education Centre LtdFigures not disclosed
- Synergy Commercial Finance LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.