Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09438039 · Incorporated 13 Feb 2015

Afs Group Holdings Ltd

Registered name: AFS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD

Part of FSG Investments Ltd group

Afs Group Holdings Ltd made £3.4m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Afs Group Holdings Ltd reported £3.4m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, up 19% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 5 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Blackburn; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Blackburn, North West
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Small teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£3.4m
Growth ▲18.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
5
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£672k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£26.7m£36.2m£42.1m£49.3m
Profit before tax£3.2m£4.3m——
Profit after tax£1.8m£1.2m£2.8m£3.4m
Profit (best available)£1.8m£1.2m£2.8m£3.4m
Staff costs£0£0£0£125k
Employees (average)5555
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£351k£243k£566k£672k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼30.8%▲133.1%▲18.7%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£144k£231k£197k£88.2k
Net assets£3.6m£289k£117k£6m
Fixed assets£407k£452k£360k£337k
Current assets£415k£538k£379k£269k
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£1.5k£0£0£0
Cash from operations−£4.2m−£5.5m—−£5.2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£672k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲5004%
Now £6m
Cash at bank
▼55%
Now £88.2k
Headcount
0%
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▼6%
Now £337k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. FSG Investments Ltdultimate parent50–75%
  2. Afs Group Holdings Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (6)

Sister companies (1)

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.