Finance Education Centre Ltd
Registered name: FINANCE EDUCATION CENTRE LTD
Part of FSG Investments Ltd groupFinance Education Centre Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2024 show net assets of -£63 and 1 employee.
Finance Education Centre Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 showed net assets of −£63 and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Blackburn; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blackburn, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is AFS Group Holdings Ltd. The registered office of AFS Group Holdings Ltd is Greenbank Court Challenge Way, Greenbank Business Park, Blackburn, BB1 5QB.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Finance Education Centre Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- −£63
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £36 |
| Net assets | £1 | −£63 |
| Current assets | £1 | £37 |
| Debtors | £1 | £1 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6400%
- Now −£63
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £36
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- FSG Investments Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Afs Group Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Finance Education Centre Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Asset Finance Solutions (UK) LtdRev. £47.2m · Profit £2.5m
- Afs Compliance LtdFigures not disclosed
- Afs Finance LtdFigures not disclosed
- Afs Vehicle Leasing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Synergy Commercial Finance LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Edison Group LtdIrvine · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £98m
- Profit
- £76m
- Staff
- 13
- Me Group International PLCEpsom · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £315m
- Profit
- £56.6m
- Staff
- 1,143
- The Collinson Group LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £56.5m
- Staff
- 1,978
- First Corporate Shipping LimitedBristol · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £138m
- Profit
- £32.4m
- Staff
- 748
- C&J Clark (No 1) LimitedSomerset · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £872m
- Profit
- £31.3m
- Staff
- 5,797
- Perseus Bidco UK LtdCeredigion · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £97.8m
- Profit
- £31.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.