Rwe Renewables UK London Array Limited
Registered name: RWE RENEWABLES UK LONDON ARRAY LIMITED
Part of Rwe Ag groupRwe Renewables UK London Array Limited made £138m revenue and £67.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Rwe Renewables UK London Array Limited’s revenue was £138m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £67.3m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Swindon; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swindon, South West
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “RWE Renewables UK Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £138m | £138m |
| Cost of sales | £42.1m | £42.4m |
| Gross profit | £95.5m | £95.6m |
| Operating profit | £90m | £78.1m |
| Profit before tax | £79.6m | £67.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £79.6m | £67.3m |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 57.8% | 48.8% |
| Gross margin | 69.4% | 69.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼15.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £4.1m | £5.3m |
| Net assets | £128m | £130m |
| Current assets | £68.3m | £83.6m |
| Debtors | £63.9m | £77.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 48.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 69.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 56.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £130m
- Cash at bank
- ▲29%
- Now £5.3m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rwe Ag (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Rwe Renewables UK Limited75–100%
- Rwe Renewables UK London Array Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (16)
- Rampion Offshore Wind LimitedRev. £311m · Profit £173m
- Rwe Renewables UK Humber Wind LimitedRev. £183m · Profit £138m
- Rwe Renewables UK Robin Rigg East LimitedRev. £51.9m · Profit £26m
- Rwe Renewables UK Robin Rigg West LimitedRev. £44.1m · Profit £12m
- Rwe Renewables UK Scroby Sands LimitedRev. £22.8m · Profit £6.2m
- NB Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£12k
- Nve Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£10k
- NVW Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£10k
- Rampion Extension Development LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rwe Renewables UK Blyth LimitedRev. — · Profit −£77k
- Rwe Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (East) LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.6m
- Rwe Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (West) LimitedRev. — · Profit £994k
- Rwe Renewables UK Onshore Wind LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rwe Renewables UK Operations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rwe Renewables UK Wind Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rwe Renewables UK Zone Six LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Onpath Energy LimitedHoughton-Le-Spring · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £73.4m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 84
- Zenobe Borrower Fleetco LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £71.1m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- —
- Sembcorp Energy UK LimitedMiddlesbrough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £288m
- Profit
- £26.4m
- Staff
- 394
- Low Carbon LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 189
- Severn Waste Services LimitedDoncaster · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £48.2m
- Profit
- £1k
- Staff
- 350
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £67.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.