Rwe Renewables UK Humber Wind Limited
Registered name: RWE RENEWABLES UK HUMBER WIND LIMITED
Part of Rwe Ag groupRwe Renewables UK Humber Wind Limited made £183m revenue and £138m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Rwe Renewables UK Humber Wind Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £183m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £138m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Swindon; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swindon, South West
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £158m | £183m |
| Cost of sales | £43.5m | £40.4m |
| Gross profit | £115m | £142m |
| Operating profit | £81m | £141m |
| Profit before tax | £78.8m | £138m |
| Profit (best available) | £78.8m | £138m |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 49.9% | 75.6% |
| Gross margin | 72.5% | 77.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲75.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £52m | £54.9m |
| Net assets | £376m | £375m |
| Current assets | £101m | £124m |
| Debtors | £47.8m | £66.7m |
| Deferred income | £1m | £937k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 75.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 77.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 36.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £375m
- Cash at bank
- ▲6%
- Now £54.9m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼6%
- Now £937k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rwe Ag (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Rwe Renewables UK Limited50–75%
- Rwe Renewables UK Humber Wind Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (16)
- Rampion Offshore Wind LimitedRev. £311m · Profit £173m
- Rwe Renewables UK London Array LimitedRev. £138m · Profit £67.3m
- Rwe Renewables UK Robin Rigg East LimitedRev. £51.9m · Profit £26m
- Rwe Renewables UK Robin Rigg West LimitedRev. £44.1m · Profit £12m
- Rwe Renewables UK Scroby Sands LimitedRev. £22.8m · Profit £6.2m
- NB Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£12k
- Nve Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£10k
- NVW Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£10k
- Rampion Extension Development LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rwe Renewables UK Blyth LimitedRev. — · Profit −£77k
- Rwe Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (East) LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.6m
- Rwe Renewables UK Dogger Bank South (West) LimitedRev. — · Profit £994k
- Rwe Renewables UK Onshore Wind LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rwe Renewables UK Operations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rwe Renewables UK Wind Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rwe Renewables UK Zone Six LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Greencoat Humber Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £138m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.