The Doncaster Racecourse Management Company Limited
Registered name: THE DONCASTER RACECOURSE MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED
Part of Arena Racing Corporation Limited groupThe Doncaster Racecourse Management Company Limited made £28.5m revenue and a £4.4m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
The Doncaster Racecourse Management Company Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £28.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £4.4m and 58 employees. The company is classified under “operation of sports facilities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.9m | £27.5m | £28.5m |
| Cost of sales | £19.1m | £20.3m | £20.4m |
| Gross profit | £7.8m | £7.1m | £8.1m |
| Operating profit | £2.9m | −£202k | −£686k |
| Profit before tax | £441k | −£2.6m | −£4.5m |
| Profit after tax | £242k | −£2.9m | −£4.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £242k | −£2.9m | −£4.4m |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 58 | 58 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.9% | −10.5% | −15.5% |
| Gross margin | 29% | 26% | 28.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £527k | £474k | £491k |
| Profit per employee | £4.8k | −£49.9k | −£76.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.2% | ▲3.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1295% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £443k | £496k | £378k |
| Net assets | −£2.2m | −£5.1m | −£9.5m |
| Fixed assets | £45.1m | £44m | £43.2m |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £2.4m | £2.5m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £635k | £527k |
| Deferred income | £2.3m | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −15.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £491k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£76.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 151.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£9.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼24%
- Now £378k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 58
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £2.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £43.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Arena Racing Corporation Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Arena Leisure Limited75–100%
- Arena Leisure Racing Limited75–100%
- The Doncaster Racecourse Management Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Lingfield Park LimitedRev. £21.6m · Profit −£1.6m
- Wolverhampton Racecourse LimitedRev. £18.1m · Profit £3m
- Arena Racing (Southwell) LimitedRev. £16m · Profit £53.7k
- Arabian Racing Organisation LimitedRev. — · Profit £23.8k
- Arena Racing (Chelmsford City) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ffos Las Racecourse LimitedRev. — · Profit £412k
- Folkestone Race Course LimitedRev. — · Profit £11.4k
- Lingfield Park Property Development LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Windsor Racing LimitedRev. — · Profit −£522k
- Worcester Racecourse LimitedRev. — · Profit −£706k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- High Gosforth Park LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £24.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 42
- Newbury Racecourse PLCBerks · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £646k
- Staff
- 193
- Arena Leisure Racing LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £40.7m
- Profit
- £18.3m
- Staff
- 196
- Burhill Golf and Leisure LimitedSurrey · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £41.1m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 638
- Wolverhampton Racecourse LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 29
- Northern Races LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 62
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£4.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.