Arena Leisure Limited
Registered name: ARENA LEISURE LIMITED
Part of Arena Racing Corporation Limited groupArena Leisure Limited made £67.9m revenue and £20.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Arena Leisure Limited’s revenue grew 789% to £67.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £20.9m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 61 yrs · since 1965
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Omaha Business Holdings Corp”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £7.6m | £67.9m |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £6.3m | £60.4m |
| Gross profit | £0 | £1.4m | £7.6m |
| Operating profit | −£944k | −£221k | £7.5m |
| Profit before tax | £6.4m | £8.2m | £22.7m |
| Profit after tax | £4.1m | £6.2m | £20.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.1m | £6.2m | £20.9m |
| Staff costs | £318k | £876k | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 81% | 30.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 18.1% | 11.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £0 | £2.5m | £22.6m |
| Profit per employee | £1m | £2.1m | £7m |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲788.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲50.8% | ▲237.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼25% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.9m | £5.3m | £3m |
| Net assets | £272m | £278m | £299m |
| Fixed assets | £52.4m | £53.1m | £53.3m |
| Current assets | £254m | £300m | £315m |
| Debtors | £13.7m | £17.5m | £20.2m |
| Deferred income | £15.1m | £8.8m | £14.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 30.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £22.6m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 78.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 20.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 29.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £299m
- Cash at bank
- ▼45%
- Now £3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲61%
- Now £14.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £53.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Arena Racing Corporation Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Arena Leisure Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Arena Leisure Racing LimitedRev. £40.7m · Profit £18.3m
- Arena Leisure Catering LimitedRev. — · Profit −£153k
- Delphi Innovations LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (8)
- The Racing Partnership LimitedRev. £58.3m · Profit −£332k
- All Weather Championships LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amphitheatre Racing LimitedRev. — · Profit −£279k
- Arena Racing (Central Park) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£321k
- Gra LimitedRev. — · Profit −£108k
- Nottingham Greyhound Stadium LimitedRev. — · Profit −£126k
- Team Greyhounds ( Brough Park ) LimitedRev. — · Profit £148k
- The Regal Sunderland Stadium LimitedRev. — · Profit £78k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Essanet LimitedMilton Keynes · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £68.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 55
- Puro Ventures LimitedKnutsford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £67.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 152
- Zones (Emea) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £67.3m
- Profit
- £719k
- Staff
- 75
- PHS Home Solutions LimitedHoughton Le Spring · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £66.2m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- —
- Stonebridge Payment Solutions LtdBarnet · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £65.9m
- Profit
- £90.8k
- Staff
- 135
- The Christie Pharmacy LimitedManchester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £65.7m
- Profit
- £385k
- Staff
- 40
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £20.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.