Gott and Wynne Limited
Registered name: GOTT AND WYNNE LIMITED
Part of Howden Group Holdings Limited groupGott and Wynne Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of £489k and 14 employees.
Gott and Wynne Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of £489k and 14 employees. The company is classified under “non-life insurance”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wales
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Gott and Wynne Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 14
- Net assets
- £489k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 15 | 15 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.1% | 0% | ▼6.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £721k | £721k | £855k | £819k |
| Net assets | £360k | £450k | £416k | £489k |
| Fixed assets | £72.8k | £75.8k | £72.4k | £69.8k |
| Current assets | £736k | £766k | £877k | £823k |
| Debtors | £15.7k | £44.8k | £21.7k | £4.6k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £489k
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £819k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £69.8k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Howden Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- HGH Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- HGH Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- HGH Finance Limited75–100%
- HGH Midco 3 Limited75–100%
- Hig Finance 2 Limited75–100%
- Hyperion Development UK Limited75–100%
- Howden Broking Group Limited75–100%
- Howden Uk&i Holdings Limited75–100%
- Gott and Wynne Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (32)
- Activequote LimitedRev. £16m · Profit £598k
- Reich Insurance Brokers LimitedRev. £14.8m · Profit £1.8m
- Howden FS LimitedRev. £4.3m · Profit £668k
- A-Plan Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- A-Plan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Allegiance Insure LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Benefits Advisory Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bruce Stevenson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Build-Zone Survey Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dickson Financial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dna Insurance Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Endsleigh Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forbes Insurance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Howden Driving Data LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Howden Employee Benefits & Wellbeing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Howden RCS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Howden Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Howden UK Brokers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Incepta Risk Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Laurie Ross LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Made by Sauce LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Media Insurance Brokers International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Philip Williams (G Ins) Management LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.3m
- Protean Risk LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pyvot LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Arc Assured LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sennocke International Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SFS Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SFTS Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SPF Private Clients LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tilt Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ukglobal Broking Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.