Sychem Surgical Limited
Registered name: SYCHEM SURGICAL LIMITED
Part of TS Group International Limited groupSychem Surgical Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of -£212k and 4 employees.
Sychem Surgical Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of −£212k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies” and is based in Southampton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southampton, South East
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sychem Surgical Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- −£212k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £15.8k | £18.9k |
| Net assets | £4.2k | −£212k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £80k |
| Current assets | £15.8k | £390k |
| Debtors | £0 | £18.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5119%
- Now −£212k
- Cash at bank
- ▲20%
- Now £18.9k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £80k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- TS Group International Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sychem Surgical Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Sychem LimitedRev. £10.6m · Profit £60.3k
- Process Products Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- So Creative Marketing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tapflo (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TS Pumps LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TSM Pumps LLPFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- De Soutter Medical LimitedAylesbury · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £70.8m
- Profit
- £17.4m
- Staff
- 198
- Anetic Aid LimitedHavant · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 66
- Pelican Healthcare LimitedCardiff · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £35.9m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 184
- Medisafe UK LimitedBasingstoke · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 57
- Karl Storz Endoscopy (UK) LimitedDundee · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £89.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 251
- Unisurge International LimitedNewmarket · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 278
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.