F D Statton & Son Limited
Registered name: F D STATTON & SON LIMITED
Part of Saria Limited groupF D Statton & Son Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £1.5m and 16 employees.
F D Statton & Son Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £1.5m and 16 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
F D Statton & Son Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 16
- Net assets
- £1.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 14 | 12 | 16 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.7% | ▼14.3% | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £30.6k | £4.8k | £9.2k | £5.5k |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £552k | £583k | £492k | £413k |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £1m | £1m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £166k | £254k | £175k | £199k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £5.5k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £413k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Saria Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- F D Statton & Son Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- T. Quality LimitedRev. £130m · Profit −£56.8k
- Sarval LimitedRev. £62.9m · Profit −£2.6m
- Refood UK LimitedRev. £45.6m · Profit £903k
- Nortech Foods LimitedRev. £25.1m · Profit £1.1m
- Sarval (Hartshill) LimitedRev. £23m · Profit −£4.5m
- Secanim LimitedRev. £11.8m · Profit −£12.5m
- Oleo Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oleo Recycling LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Maritime Group LimitedFelixstowe · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £489m
- Profit
- £13.7m
- Staff
- 3,205
- Martin-Brower UK LtdHemel Hempstead · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £7.1bn
- Profit
- £12.4m
- Staff
- 4,590
- Thomas Armstrong (Aggregates) LimitedMaryport · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 84
- WM Hamilton & Sons LimitedLanarkshire · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 85
- Hannon Transport LimitedLurgan · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 289
- O'Malley Haulage LimitedWatford · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £42.5m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.