Sarval (Hartshill) Limited
Registered name: SARVAL (HARTSHILL) LIMITED
Part of Saria Limited groupSarval (Hartshill) Limited made £23m revenue and a £4.5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Sarval (Hartshill) Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £23m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £4.5m and 77 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of oils and fats” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 66 yrs · since 1960
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £40.1m | £29.8m | £22m | £23m |
| Operating profit | £2.6m | −£9.3m | −£8.9m | −£3.4m |
| Profit before tax | £2.3m | −£10m | −£10.5m | −£4.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | −£9.4m | −£11.4m | −£4.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | −£9.4m | −£11.4m | −£4.5m |
| Staff costs | £4.1m | £4.9m | £4.8m | £4.8m |
| Employees (average) | 63 | 73 | 81 | 77 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4% | −31.5% | −51.8% | −19.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £637k | £408k | £271k | £299k |
| Profit per employee | £25.4k | −£129k | −£141k | −£58k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼25.8% | ▼26.2% | ▲4.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼687.6% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.9% | ▲11% | ▼4.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £668k | £306k | £74.5k | £98k |
| Net assets | −£14.1m | −£23.5m | −£34.9m | −£39.3m |
| Fixed assets | £7.5m | £6m | £5m | £3.9m |
| Current assets | £4.7m | £5m | £4.5m | £4.1m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.6m | £2.7m | £1.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −19.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £299k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£58k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£39.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲32%
- Now £98k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 77
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼22%
- Now £3.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Saria Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sarval (Hartshill) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- T. Quality LimitedRev. £130m · Profit −£56.8k
- Sarval LimitedRev. £62.9m · Profit −£2.6m
- Refood UK LimitedRev. £45.6m · Profit £903k
- Nortech Foods LimitedRev. £25.1m · Profit £1.1m
- Secanim LimitedRev. £11.8m · Profit −£12.5m
- F D Statton & Son LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oleo Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oleo Recycling LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Olam Food Ingredients UK LimitedLondon · Manufacture of oils and fats
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 48
- Nortech Foods LimitedDoncaster · Manufacture of oils and fats
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 38
- Quatra UK LtdGreenford · Manufacture of oils and fats
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £11.6k
- Staff
- 46
- Bensons Products LimitedWidnes · Manufacture of oils and fats
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £196k
- Staff
- 36
- Olympic Oils LimitedWhiston · Manufacture of oils and fats
- Revenue
- £69m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 87
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£4.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.