Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00547564 · Incorporated 7 Apr 1955

Saria Limited

Registered name: SARIA LIMITED

Saria Limited made £2.5m revenue and a £14.5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Saria Limited’s revenue fell 27% to £2.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £14.5m and 133 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
Active
Location
Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
71 yrs · since 1955
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£2.5m
Growth ▼27.1%
Profit
−£14.5m
Growth —
Profit margin
−585.5%
 
Employees
133
Change ▼4.3%
Profit / employee
−£109k
Revenue/employee £18.6k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.4m£982k£3.4m£2.5m
Operating profit−£11.7m−£18.8m−£49.3m−£16.7m
Profit before tax−£10.6m−£18.2m−£47.7m−£14.9m
Profit after tax−£11.4m−£18m−£46.1m−£14.5m
Profit (best available)−£11.4m−£18m−£46.1m−£14.5m
Staff costs£7.9m£9m£15.5m£9.4m
Employees (average)137138139133
Ratios
Profit margin−801.8%−1833%−1363%−585.5%
Revenue per employee£10.4k£7.1k£24.4k£18.6k
Profit per employee−£83.4k−£130k−£332k−£109k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼31.1%▲244.6%▼27.1%
Headcount growth—▲0.7%▲0.7%▼4.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.8k£4.4k£4.5k£121k
Net assets£94.2m£76m£79.9m£65.7m
Fixed assets£74.8m£73.2m£71.9m£68.8m
Current assets£97.4m£107m£95m£91.4m
Debtors£567k£289k£880k£905k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−585.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£18.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£109k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2787%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
36.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼18%
Now £65.7m
Cash at bank
▲2591%
Now £121k
Headcount
▼4%
Now 133
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼4%
Now £68.8m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (9)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£14.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.