Maintec Ltd
Registered name: MAINTEC LTD
Part of Vulcan1 Topco Ltd groupMaintec Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2025 show net assets of £1.5m and 44 employees.
Maintec Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 showed net assets of £1.5m and 44 employees. The company is classified under “repair of electrical equipment” and is based in Southport; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southport, North West
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Maintec Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 44
- Net assets
- £1.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 32 | 34 | 41 | 44 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.3% | ▲20.6% | ▲7.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £591k | £345k | £651k | £219k |
| Net assets | £960k | £1m | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £52.3k | £40.4k | £61.6k | £36.2k |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £1.7m | £2m | £2.7m |
| Debtors | £779k | £1m | £989k | £1.8m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼66%
- Now £219k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 44
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼41%
- Now £36.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vulcan1 Topco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Vulcan1 Midco Ltd75–100%
- Vulcan1 Bidco Ltd75–100%
- Abca Topco Limited75–100%
- Abca Bidco Limited75–100%
- Abca Systems Group Limited75–100%
- Maintec Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Abca Systems LimitedRev. £39.9m · Profit £3.4m
- A.g.s. Tech LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Citrus Group (NW) LtdFigures not disclosed
- HBS Fabrication Northwest LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Raam Employee Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Raam Fire & Compliance LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tyneside Security LimitedRev. — · Profit £57.8k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Evans Electrical LimitedCardiff · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 73
- Alternative Enterprises LimitedTrinity Way Chingford · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 32
- Transerv Europe LimitedStafford · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 23
- Yorpower LimitedLeeds · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £985k
- Staff
- 58
- Scotts Electrical Services LimitedBelfast Harbour Estate · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £872k
- Staff
- 69
- Nik’s Repairs LtdLondon · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £640k
- Staff
- 14
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.