Citrus Group (NW) Ltd
Registered name: CITRUS GROUP (NW) LTD
Part of Vulcan1 Topco Ltd groupCitrus Group (NW) Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2024 show net assets of -£213k and 38 employees.
Citrus Group (NW) Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 showed net assets of −£213k and 38 employees. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Citrus Group (NW) Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 38
- Net assets
- −£213k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.8m | — |
| Cost of sales | £1m | — |
| Gross profit | £731k | — |
| Operating profit | £219k | — |
| Profit before tax | £216k | — |
| Profit after tax | £168k | — |
| Profit (best available) | £168k | — |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 38 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 9.5% | — |
| Gross margin | 41.5% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £80.1k | — |
| Profit per employee | £7.6k | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £9.3k | £92.8k |
| Net assets | £61.3k | −£213k |
| Fixed assets | £142k | £105k |
| Current assets | £342k | £621k |
| Debtors | £321k | £393k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£213k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £92.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 38
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £105k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vulcan1 Topco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Vulcan1 Midco Ltd75–100%
- Vulcan1 Bidco Ltd75–100%
- Abca Topco Limited75–100%
- Abca Bidco Limited75–100%
- Abca Systems Group Limited75–100%
- Citrus Group (NW) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Abca Systems LimitedRev. £39.9m · Profit £3.4m
- A.g.s. Tech LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HBS Fabrication Northwest LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maintec LtdFigures not disclosed
- Raam Employee Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Raam Fire & Compliance LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tyneside Security LimitedRev. — · Profit £57.8k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Axis CLC Solutions LimitedSouthampton · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £200m
- Profit
- £18.3m
- Staff
- 953
- Map Group (UK) LimitedStockton-on-Tees · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £75.6m
- Profit
- £13.5m
- Staff
- 371
- Dalkia Group LimitedLondon · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £657m
- Profit
- £10.5m
- Staff
- 5,249
- Premier Electrics LimitedMagherafelt · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £51.7m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 81
- Powersystems UK LtdBristol · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £71.5m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 152
- Smith and Byford LimitedSutton · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £58.5m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 438
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.