Just Go Holidays Limited
Registered name: JUST GO HOLIDAYS LIMITED
Part of Kings Park Capital LLP groupJust Go Holidays Limited made £34.6m revenue and a £482k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Just Go Holidays Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £34.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £482k and 82 employees. The company is classified under “tour operator activities” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is JG Travel Group Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £37.7m | £38.7m | £36.1m | £34.6m |
| Cost of sales | £30m | £28.4m | £29.6m | £29m |
| Gross profit | £7.7m | £10.3m | £6.5m | £5.6m |
| Operating profit | −£4.2m | £178k | £475k | −£484k |
| Profit before tax | −£4.2m | £168k | −£151k | −£482k |
| Profit after tax | −£4.2m | £168k | £349k | −£482k |
| Profit (best available) | −£4.2m | £168k | £349k | −£482k |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £3.4m | £3m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 118 | 94 | 92 | 82 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −11.1% | 0.4% | 1% | −1.4% |
| Gross margin | 20.3% | 26.7% | 17.9% | 16.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £319k | £411k | £392k | £422k |
| Profit per employee | −£35.3k | £1.8k | £3.8k | −£5.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.5% | ▼6.6% | ▼4.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲108.3% | ▼238.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼20.3% | ▼2.1% | ▼10.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £64.1k | £289k | £85.8k | £564k |
| Net assets | −£9.3m | −£9.1m | −£8.7m | −£9.2m |
| Fixed assets | £556k | £388k | £317k | £304k |
| Current assets | £8.2m | £8m | £7.8m | £7.8m |
| Debtors | £20.2k | £118 | £48.1k | £659 |
| Deferred income | £4.2m | £4m | £4.4m | £4.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £422k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£9.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲557%
- Now £564k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 82
- Deferred income
- ▼4%
- Now £4.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £304k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kings Park Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- KP Capital Management Limited75–100%
- KPC II Ltd75–100%
- JGH Topco Limited75–100%
- JGH Midco Limited75–100%
- JGH Group Limited75–100%
- JG Travel Group Limited75–100%
- Just Go Holidays Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Just Go Transport LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- LMA2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Omega Holidays Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Swoop Travel LimitedBristol · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £36.1m
- Profit
- £502k
- Staff
- —
- If Only Holidays LimitedGlasgow · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £32.6m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 59
- Beachcomber Tours LimitedSurrey · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 29
- Naturetrek LimitedAlton · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £29.5m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 44
- Rayburn Tours LimitedDerby · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 115
- Impact XM Europe LimitedLeatherhead · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £28m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 101
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£482k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.