JG Travel Group Limited
Registered name: JG TRAVEL GROUP LIMITED
Part of Kings Park Capital LLP groupJG Travel Group Limited made £0 revenue and a £2.3k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
JG Travel Group Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £2.3k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is JGH”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Profit before tax | −£5.9k | −£7.2k | −£125 | −£3.1k |
| Profit after tax | −£5.9k | −£7.2k | −£125 | −£2.3k |
| Profit (best available) | −£5.9k | −£7.2k | −£125 | −£2.3k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Profit per employee | −£1.5k | −£2.4k | −£42 | −£1.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼25% | 0% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £719 | £3.1k | £610 | £12 |
| Net assets | £2m | £2m | £2m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £3.9m | £3.9m | £3.9m | £3.9m |
| Current assets | £3.5k | £3.1k | £1.5k | £933 |
| Debtors | £2.8k | £0 | £921 | £921 |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | £3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼98%
- Now £12
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £3k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £3.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kings Park Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- KP Capital Management Limited75–100%
- KPC II Ltd75–100%
- JGH Topco Limited75–100%
- JGH Midco Limited75–100%
- JGH Group Limited75–100%
- JG Travel Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Just Go Holidays LimitedRev. £34.6m · Profit −£482k
- LMA2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Omega Holidays Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£2.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.