Beachcomber Tours Limited
Registered name: BEACHCOMBER TOURS LIMITED
Beachcomber Tours Limited made £30.9m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Beachcomber Tours Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £30.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.3m profit and 29 employees. The company is classified under “tour operator activities” and is based in Surrey; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Surrey, South East
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31.5m | £30.1m | £30.9m |
| Cost of sales | £27m | £26.1m | £26.8m |
| Gross profit | £4.5m | £4m | £4m |
| Operating profit | £2.4m | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £2.6m | £2m | — |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 27 | 30 | 29 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6.6% | 4.9% | 4.3% |
| Gross margin | 14.3% | 13.2% | 13.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.2m | £1m | £1.1m |
| Profit per employee | £77.1k | £49.5k | £46.3k |
| Cash conversion | −0.8% | −186.1% | −104.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.5% | ▲2.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼28.7% | ▼9.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.1% | ▼3.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £9.8m | £11.2m | £11.7m |
| Net assets | £4.2m | £4.7m | £5.3m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.3m | — |
| Current assets | £10.2m | £11.6m | £12m |
| Debtors | £31.1k | £85.7k | £70.3k |
| Deferred income | £97.1k | £133k | £324k |
| Cash from operations | −£19.4k | −£2.9m | −£1.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £46.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −104.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £5.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲4%
- Now £11.7m
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 29
- Deferred income
- ▲143%
- Now £324k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Beachcomber Holidays (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wild Africa Safaris LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Naturetrek LimitedAlton · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £29.5m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 44
- If Only Holidays LimitedGlasgow · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £32.6m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 59
- Rayburn Tours LimitedDerby · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 115
- Impact XM Europe LimitedLeatherhead · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £28m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 101
- Discover the World LimitedDorking · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £497k
- Staff
- 89
- Corfu Villas LimitedLondon · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £776k
- Staff
- 45
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.