More2 Limited
Registered name: MORE2 LIMITED
Part of This Is Gain Topco Limited groupMore2 Limited made £17.6m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
More2 Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £17.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.7m profit and 102 employees. The company is classified under “advertising agencies” and is based in Bournemouth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bournemouth, South West
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company’s immediate parent undertaking is More2 Holdings Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.2m | £18.9m | £17.6m |
| Cost of sales | £3.9m | £6.4m | £6.5m |
| Gross profit | £10.4m | £12.5m | £11.1m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £2.3m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | £2.3m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £2.3m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £2.3m | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | £6.9m | £8.4m | £7.6m |
| Employees (average) | 124 | 118 | 102 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 12% | 12% | 9.5% |
| Gross margin | 72.9% | 66.2% | 63% |
| Revenue per employee | £115k | £160k | £172k |
| Profit per employee | £13.7k | £19.3k | £16.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼7.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼26.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼13.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £540 | £7k |
| Net assets | £10.8m | £13.1m | £15.1m |
| Fixed assets | £156k | £584k | £826k |
| Current assets | £12.5m | £15.1m | £17.9m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £3m | £2.6m |
| Deferred income | £206k | £78.6k | £615k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 63%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £172k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £15.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1204%
- Now £7k
- Headcount
- ▼14%
- Now 102
- Deferred income
- ▲682%
- Now £615k
- Fixed assets
- ▲41%
- Now £826k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- This Is Gain Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- This Is Gain Midco Limited75–100%
- This Is Gain Bidco Limited75–100%
- This Is Gain Global Limited75–100%
- This Is Gain Ltd75–100%
- More2 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (13)
- Eleven Miles LimitedRev. £11.9m · Profit £2.8m
- Nomensa LtdRev. £8.9m · Profit −£167k
- Access Advertising, Marketing and Design LimitedRev. — · Profit £459k
- Access Consulting Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bunnyfoot LtdRev. — · Profit −£231k
- Catch Digital LimitedRev. — · Profit £128k
- Catch Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Conversion Factory Ltd.Rev. — · Profit £1.2m
- More2 Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reddico Digital LtdFigures not disclosed
- Reddico LtdFigures not disclosed
- VL Digital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Web Marketing Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- TCS Media Group LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £135k
- Staff
- 22
- Cadran Services LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £228k
- Staff
- 152
- Fold 7 LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 65
- Drummond Central LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 64
- Focus Agency Group LimitedFeering · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 136
- Hart & Wilcox LimitedTendring · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 60
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.