Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04214477 · Incorporated 10 May 2001

Nomensa Ltd

Registered name: NOMENSA LTD

Part of This Is Gain Topco Limited group

Nomensa Ltd made £8.9m revenue and a £167k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Nomensa Ltd’s revenue fell 25% to £8.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £167k and 98 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Bournemouth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 62090Other information technology service activities
Status
Active
Location
Bournemouth, South West
Age
25 yrs · since 2001
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company’s immediate parent undertaking is This Is Gain Global Limited (formerly Sideshow Group Ltd).”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£8.9m
Growth ▼25.5%
Profit
−£167k
Growth ▼143.5%
Profit margin
−1.9%
Gross 37.3%
Employees
98
Change ▼17.6%
Profit / employee
−£1.7k
Revenue/employee £90.9k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£18.2m£12m£8.9m
Cost of sales£11.5m£7.7m£5.6m
Gross profit£6.6m£4.2m£3.3m
Operating profit£2.2m£347k−£146k
Profit before tax£2.2m£347k−£146k
Profit after tax£2.3m£383k−£167k
Profit (best available)£2.3m£383k−£167k
Staff costs£7.7m£6.7m£6.1m
Employees (average)13611998
Ratios
Profit margin12.9%3.2%−1.9%
Gross margin36.4%35.3%37.3%
Revenue per employee£133k£100k£90.9k
Profit per employee£17.2k£3.2k−£1.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼34.2%▼25.5%
Profit growth—▼83.6%▼143.5%
Headcount growth—▼12.5%▼17.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£801k£344k£130k
Net assets£5.2m£5.6m£5.4m
Fixed assets£143k£92.4k£60.6k
Current assets£6.9m£7.6m£7.4m
Debtors£1.8m£2.2m£1.5m
Deferred income£27.2k£216k£273k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
37.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£90.9k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£1.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
16.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼3%
Now £5.4m
Cash at bank
▼62%
Now £130k
Headcount
▼18%
Now 98
Deferred income
▲26%
Now £273k
Fixed assets
▼34%
Now £60.6k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. This Is Gain Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. This Is Gain Midco Limited75–100%
  3. This Is Gain Bidco Limited75–100%
  4. This Is Gain Global Limited75–100%
  5. This Is Gain Ltd75–100%
  6. Nomensa Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (13)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£167k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.