Southwest Seafoods Limited
Registered name: SOUTHWEST SEAFOODS LIMITED
Part of Interfish Limited groupSouthwest Seafoods Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £1 and 1 employee.
Southwest Seafoods Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £1 and 1 employee. The company is classified under “marine fishing” and is based in Cattedown Road, Plymouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cattedown Road, Plymouth, South West
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Southwest Seafoods Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £1
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £1 | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Debtors | £1 | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Interfish Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Southwest Seafoods Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Northbay Pelagic LimitedRev. £85.5m · Profit £1.4m
- Altaire Fishing Company LimitedRev. £40.1m · Profit £17.5m
- Scerene Fishing Company LimitedRev. £12.6m · Profit £9.5m
- Cornish Bay LimitedFigures not disclosed
- I.f. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ifw LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northbay Fishing Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sound Seafood LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lunar Fishing Company LimitedPeterhead · Marine fishing
- Revenue
- £120m
- Profit
- £38.4m
- Staff
- 315
- Klondyke Fishing Company LimitedFraserburgh · Marine fishing
- Revenue
- £55.1m
- Profit
- £27.7m
- Staff
- 9
- Brixham Trawler Agents LimitedSouth Devon · Marine fishing
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 75
- S.F.F. Services LimitedMarine fishing
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 31
- Mardon LimitedLancaster · Marine fishing
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £507k
- Staff
- 16
- Fishtek LimitedCheshire · Marine fishing
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £300k
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.