I.f. Limited
Registered name: I.F. LIMITED
Part of Interfish Limited groupI.f. Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £2.5m and 2 employees.
I.f. Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £2.5m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “marine fishing” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent undertaking at the balance sheet date was Interfish Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England.The company's ultimate parent undertaking at the balance sheet date w”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
I.f. Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £2.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £257k | £164k | £269k | £105k |
| Net assets | £468k | £730k | £1.9m | £2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £9m | £13.5m | £16.6m | £19m |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £1.9m | £2.1m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £0 | £7.2k | £7.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲34%
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼61%
- Now £105k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲14%
- Now £19m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Interfish Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- I.f. Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Northbay Pelagic LimitedRev. £85.5m · Profit £1.4m
- Altaire Fishing Company LimitedRev. £40.1m · Profit £17.5m
- Scerene Fishing Company LimitedRev. £12.6m · Profit £9.5m
- Cornish Bay LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ifw LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northbay Fishing Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sound Seafood LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Southwest Seafoods LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lunar Fishing Company LimitedPeterhead · Marine fishing
- Revenue
- £120m
- Profit
- £38.4m
- Staff
- 315
- Klondyke Fishing Company LimitedFraserburgh · Marine fishing
- Revenue
- £55.1m
- Profit
- £27.7m
- Staff
- 9
- Brixham Trawler Agents LimitedSouth Devon · Marine fishing
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 75
- S.F.F. Services LimitedMarine fishing
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 31
- Mardon LimitedLancaster · Marine fishing
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £507k
- Staff
- 16
- Fishtek LimitedCheshire · Marine fishing
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £300k
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.