Northbay Pelagic Limited
Registered name: NORTHBAY PELAGIC LIMITED
Part of Interfish Limited groupNorthbay Pelagic Limited made £85.5m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Northbay Pelagic Limited’s revenue grew 52% to £85.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.4m profit and 68 employees. The company is classified under “processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent undertaking at the balance sheet date was Interfish Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England.The company's ultimate parent undertaking at the balance sheet date w”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.6m | £42.9m | £56.3m | £85.5m |
| Cost of sales | £27m | £40.4m | £53.5m | £80.5m |
| Gross profit | £2.6m | £2.5m | £2.8m | £5m |
| Operating profit | — | £88.4k | £102k | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £387k | £88.4k | £107k | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | £470k | £823k | £317k | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £470k | £823k | £317k | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £2.5m | £2.8m | £3.7m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 54 | 54 | 63 | 68 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.6% | 1.9% | 0.6% | 1.6% |
| Gross margin | 8.7% | 5.8% | 5% | 5.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £547k | £794k | £894k | £1.3m |
| Profit per employee | £8.7k | £15.2k | £5k | £20.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲45.2% | ▲31.3% | ▲51.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲74.9% | ▼61.5% | ▲337% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲16.7% | ▲7.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1.1m | £3.2m | £3.3m |
| Net assets | £16.6m | £17.5m | £17.8m | £19.2m |
| Fixed assets | £15.5m | £18.3m | £19.7m | £19.8m |
| Current assets | £18.6m | £21.8m | £28.4m | £36m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £2.9m | £2.9m | £7.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.3m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 23.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £19.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲4%
- Now £3.3m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 68
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £19.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Interfish Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Northbay Pelagic Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Altaire Fishing Company LimitedRev. £40.1m · Profit £17.5m
- Scerene Fishing Company LimitedRev. £12.6m · Profit £9.5m
- Cornish Bay LimitedFigures not disclosed
- I.f. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ifw LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northbay Fishing Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sound Seafood LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Southwest Seafoods LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pelagia Shetland LimitedLerwick · Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £86m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 60
- Severn & Wye Smokery LimitedGloucestershire · Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £71.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 131
- Lossie Seafoods Ltd.Buckie · Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £103m
- Profit
- £459k
- Staff
- 424
- Three Oceans Fish Company LimitedThe Boulevard · Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £59.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 179
- Thistle Seafoods LimitedPeterhead · Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £174m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 616
- Oceanic Seafoods LimitedLancaster · Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £41.1m
- Profit
- £303k
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.