Minster Surfacing Limited
Registered name: MINSTER SURFACING LIMITED
Part of Breedon Group PLC groupMinster Surfacing Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2023 show net assets of £3.5m and 11 employees.
Minster Surfacing Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2023 showed net assets of £3.5m and 11 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Derby; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Derby, East Midlands
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Minster Surfacing Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 11
- Net assets
- £3.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 11 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £478k | £309k |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £3.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £6.4m | £5.1m |
| Debtors | £5.5m | £4.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲28%
- Now £3.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼35%
- Now £309k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £1.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Breedon Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Breedon Midco Limited75–100%
- Breedon Trading Limited75–100%
- Minster Surfacing Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (25)
- Thomas Bow LimitedRev. £36.3m · Profit £1.1m
- Phoenix Surfacing LimitedRev. £25m · Profit £888k
- Berwyn Granite Quarries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Breedon Bow Highways LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Breedon Facilities Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Breedon Southern LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Breedon Surfacing Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Broome Bros. (Doncaster) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- City Mini Mix (Notts) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eco-Asphalt Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ejcc LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Humberside Aggregates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Huntsman's Quarries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingscourt Bricks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lagan Cement Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nottingham Ready Mix LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pro Mini Mix Concrete, Mortars and Screeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roadway Civil Engineering & Surfacing LtdFigures not disclosed
- RT Mycock & Sons LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Severn Sands (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Staffs Concrete LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tor Multimix LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Stone Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Waveney Asphalt Company Limited(The)Figures not disclosed
- Welsh Slate LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- J. Murphy & Sons LimitedLondon · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.3bn
- Profit
- £73.2m
- Staff
- 4,709
- Oliver Connell and Son LimitedSouth Greenford · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £150m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 90
- Galldris Services LtdHarrow · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £148m
- Profit
- £13.3m
- Staff
- 118
- Volkerstevin Infrastructure LimitedHoddesdon · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £261m
- Profit
- £11m
- Staff
- 675
- RC Infra Construction LtdRedhill · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £9.7m
- Staff
- 10
- Cuerden Estates Ltd.Wigan · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 528
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.