Huntsman's Quarries Limited
Registered name: HUNTSMAN'S QUARRIES LIMITED
Part of Breedon Group PLC groupHuntsman's Quarries Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £75k.
Huntsman's Quarries Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £75k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “dormant company” and is based in Derby; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Derby, East Midlands
- Age
- 89 yrs · since 1936
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Huntsman's Quarries Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £75k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £75k | £75k | £75k |
| Current assets | £75k | £75k | £75k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £75k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Breedon Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Breedon Midco Limited75–100%
- Breedon Trading Limited75–100%
- Huntsman's Quarries Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (25)
- Thomas Bow LimitedRev. £36.3m · Profit £1.1m
- Phoenix Surfacing LimitedRev. £25m · Profit £888k
- Berwyn Granite Quarries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Breedon Bow Highways LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Breedon Facilities Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Breedon Southern LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Breedon Surfacing Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Broome Bros. (Doncaster) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- City Mini Mix (Notts) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eco-Asphalt Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ejcc LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Humberside Aggregates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingscourt Bricks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lagan Cement Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Minster Surfacing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nottingham Ready Mix LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pro Mini Mix Concrete, Mortars and Screeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roadway Civil Engineering & Surfacing LtdFigures not disclosed
- RT Mycock & Sons LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Severn Sands (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Staffs Concrete LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tor Multimix LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Stone Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Waveney Asphalt Company Limited(The)Figures not disclosed
- Welsh Slate LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.