Laser Profiles Limited
Registered name: LASER PROFILES LIMITED
Part of Wec Group Holdings Ltd groupLaser Profiles Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £255k and 10 employees.
Laser Profiles Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £255k and 10 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Darwen; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Darwen, North West
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “On 1 August 2024, the share capital of the company was sold from Amari Metals Engineering Group Limited to WEC Group Holdings Limited.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Laser Profiles Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 10
- Net assets
- £255k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 10 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | — | £35.2k |
| Net assets | −£129k | £255k |
| Fixed assets | — | £0 |
| Current assets | £687k | £255k |
| Debtors | £214k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £255k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £35.2k
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wec Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Laser Profiles Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- MTL Advanced LtdRev. £66.5m · Profit £3.8m
- Wec Group LimitedRev. £52.2m · Profit £5.3m
- 5750 Components LimitedRev. £14.9m · Profit £959k
- Dna Metalwork LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hta Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Laser Engineering (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- M-Tec Architectural Metalwork LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sherburn Metalwork LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wec Machining LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wecjet LtdFigures not disclosed
- Welding Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- J.b.corrie and Company LimitedHants · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 113
- Wec Group LimitedDarwen · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £52.2m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 370
- CST Industries (UK) LimitedSouth Normanton · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £49.8m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 140
- J & D Pierce (Contracts) Ltd.Ayrshire · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £121m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 550
- ZND (UK) LimitedRotherham · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £44.8m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 113
- MTL Advanced LtdDarwen · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £66.5m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 419
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.