Wec Group Holdings Ltd
Registered name: WEC GROUP HOLDINGS LTD
Wec Group Holdings Ltd made £9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Wec Group Holdings Ltd reported £9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 0% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Darwen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Darwen, North West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £126m | £125m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £91.6m | £91.1m | £90.7m | £108m |
| Profit after tax | £6m | £9m | £9m | £9m |
| Profit (best available) | £6m | £9m | £9m | £9m |
| Staff costs | £35.8m | £39.9m | £43m | £49.3m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.8% | 7.2% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £42m | £41.5m | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £2m | £3m | £3m | £3m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.1% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲50% | 0% | 0% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £13.2m | £17.8m | £14.4m | £14.1m |
| Net assets | £59.3m | £48.3m | £47.3m | £51.3m |
| Fixed assets | £10.6m | £14.3m | £19.8m | £25.1m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £51.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £14.1m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲27%
- Now £25.1m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (12)
- MTL Advanced LtdRev. £66.5m · Profit £3.8m
- Wec Group LimitedRev. £52.2m · Profit £5.3m
- 5750 Components LimitedRev. £14.9m · Profit £959k
- Dna Metalwork LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hta Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Laser Engineering (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Laser Profiles LimitedFigures not disclosed
- M-Tec Architectural Metalwork LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sherburn Metalwork LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wec Machining LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wecjet LtdFigures not disclosed
- Welding Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.