Ellard Limited
Registered name: ELLARD LIMITED
Part of Indutrade Ab groupEllard Limited made £13.9m revenue and £532k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text
Ellard Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £13.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £532k profit and 51 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other machinery and equipment” and is based in Manchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.8m | £13.9m |
| Cost of sales | £9.2m | £9.1m |
| Gross profit | £5.6m | £4.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | £802k |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £532k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £532k |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 59 | 51 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 8.8% | 3.8% |
| Gross margin | 37.9% | 34.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £251k | £272k |
| Profit per employee | £21.9k | £10.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼58.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼13.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £813k | £501k |
| Net assets | £6.4m | £5.8m |
| Fixed assets | £1.7m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £10m | £8.7m |
| Debtors | £3m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | £119k | £294k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £272k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼9%
- Now £5.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼38%
- Now £501k
- Headcount
- ▼14%
- Now 51
- Deferred income
- ▲148%
- Now £294k
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £1.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Indutrade Ab (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Indutrade UK Limited75–100%
- Ellard Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- NRG Automation LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (24)
- Verplas LimitedRev. £13.2m · Profit £898k
- Birmingham Specialities LimitedRev. £7.2m · Profit £734k
- Bailey Morris LimitedRev. £6.8m · Profit £608k
- Natgraph LimitedRev. £5.7m · Profit −£346k
- Precision Products (UK) LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit −£1m
- Pipe Equipment Specialists LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit £253k
- Tidyco Topco 24 LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £345
- A L H Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Adaero Precision Components LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Adam Equipment Co. LimitedRev. — · Profit £818k
- Advance Technical Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
- Autoroll Investments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Beldam Crossley LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crane Group Holdings LtdRev. — · Profit £0
- Datum Electronics LtdFigures not disclosed
- Flowstop LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Geosense LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.4m
- Huntingdon Fusion Techniques LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inscale LimitedRev. — · Profit £24.8k
- Irvine Spring Company LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Micro Spring & Presswork Company Limited(The)Figures not disclosed
- Milltech Precision Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- N.W. Metal Sections LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wholesale Welding Supplies LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.3m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Esi Process U.K. LimitedCwmbran · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £7.6m
- Staff
- 21
- Blink Medical LimitedCheltenham · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £926k
- Staff
- 81
- Leengate Valves LimitedAlfreton · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 39
- Killis LimitedSheffield · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £27.5k
- Staff
- 73
- Tom Parker LimitedPreston · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 74
- George Taylor & Co. Lifting Gear (Midlands) LimitedWalsall · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 44
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £532k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.