Birmingham Specialities Limited
Registered name: BIRMINGHAM SPECIALITIES LIMITED
Part of Indutrade Ab groupBirmingham Specialities Limited made £6.7m revenue and £978k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Birmingham Specialities Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £6.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £978k profit. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 98 yrs · since 1928
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.4m | £7.2m | £6.7m |
| Cost of sales | £4.4m | £5.2m | £4.4m |
| Gross profit | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £955k | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £984k | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £919k | £734k | £978k |
| Profit (best available) | £919k | £734k | £978k |
| Employees (average) | 67 | 67 | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 14.4% | 10.2% | 14.5% |
| Gross margin | 30.4% | 28.7% | 35.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £95.3k | £108k | — |
| Profit per employee | £13.7k | £11k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.2% | ▼6.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼20.2% | ▲33.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £942k | — |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £2.4m | — |
| Fixed assets | £426k | £369k | — |
| Current assets | £3m | £2.8m | — |
| Debtors | £1m | £1.1m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Indutrade Ab (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Indutrade UK Limited75–100%
- Birmingham Specialities Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (24)
- Ellard LimitedRev. £13.9m · Profit £532k
- Verplas LimitedRev. £13.2m · Profit £898k
- Bailey Morris LimitedRev. £6.8m · Profit £608k
- Natgraph LimitedRev. £5.7m · Profit −£346k
- Precision Products (UK) LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit −£1m
- Pipe Equipment Specialists LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit £253k
- Tidyco Topco 24 LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £345
- A L H Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Adaero Precision Components LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Adam Equipment Co. LimitedRev. — · Profit £818k
- Advance Technical Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
- Autoroll Investments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Beldam Crossley LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crane Group Holdings LtdRev. — · Profit £0
- Datum Electronics LtdFigures not disclosed
- Flowstop LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Geosense LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.4m
- Huntingdon Fusion Techniques LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inscale LimitedRev. — · Profit £24.8k
- Irvine Spring Company LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Micro Spring & Presswork Company Limited(The)Figures not disclosed
- Milltech Precision Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- N.W. Metal Sections LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wholesale Welding Supplies LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.3m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Craster LimitedLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £869k
- Staff
- 43
- The Umbrella Company (Sheaf) LimitedSheffield · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.1m
- Profit
- £411k
- Staff
- 68
- Custom Covers (1984) LimitedSouthampton · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 64
- Quirepace LimitedFareham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £576k
- Staff
- 66
- Sga Technologies LimitedSaffron Walden · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 68
- Mirage Inks LimitedFrome · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £305k
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £978k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.