Sandcastles Nursery Limited
Registered name: SANDCASTLES NURSERY LIMITED
Part of Melrose Row Ltd groupSandcastles Nursery Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £811k and 33 employees.
Sandcastles Nursery Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £811k and 33 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Toots South Opco Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sandcastles Nursery Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 33
- Net assets
- £811k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Jul 2025 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 29 | 31 | 32 | 35 | 33 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.9% | ▲3.2% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £257k | £298k | £411k | £606k | £162k |
| Net assets | £250k | £358k | £624k | £747k | £811k |
| Fixed assets | £96.8k | £51.6k | £139k | £72.2k | £72k |
| Current assets | £262k | £468k | £733k | £1m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £4.3k | £170k | £0 | £39.9k | £3.2k |
| Deferred income | — | — | — | — | £77.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £811k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £162k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 33
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £77.4k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £72k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Melrose Row Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Albany Hill Topco Limited75–100%
- Albany Hill Midco Limited75–100%
- Albany Hill Limited75–100%
- Albany Hill South Opco Limited75–100%
- Sandcastles Nursery Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Broughton (Sevenoaks) LtdFigures not disclosed
- First Class Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goldilocks Nursery (Reading) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Little Steps (Dunstable) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Longwood School and Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mini Farmers Day Nursery at Mead Open Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nutfield Nursery (Surrey) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tiny Acorns Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tiny Treasures Day Nursery LtdFigures not disclosed
- Toots Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Busy Bees Nurseries LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £70.4m
- Staff
- 6,059
- Twinkl LtdSheffield · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £97.6m
- Profit
- £19.8m
- Staff
- —
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries (Trading) LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £48.3m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 760
- Acs International Schools LimitedCobham Surrey · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £75.6m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 798
- Busy Bees Nurseries (Scotland) LimitedPre-primary education
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 382
- Snapdragons Nurseries LimitedMelksham · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 429
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.