Fothergill Polycom Limited
Registered name: FOTHERGILL POLYCOM LIMITED
Part of Brennan Trade Holdings Limited groupFothergill Polycom Limited made £16.9m revenue and £789k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Fothergill Polycom Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £16.9m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £789k profit and 72 employees. The company is classified under “finishing of textiles” and is based in Littleborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Littleborough, North West
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Brennan Enterprise Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.7m | £16.3m | £17.7m | £16.9m |
| Cost of sales | £7.1m | £10.6m | £11m | £11.2m |
| Gross profit | £4.6m | £5.7m | £6.7m | £5.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £2.2m | £3m | £2m |
| Profit before tax | £704k | £2.2m | £2.9m | £896k |
| Profit after tax | £451k | £2.1m | £2.2m | £789k |
| Profit (best available) | £451k | £2.1m | £2.2m | £789k |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £2.6m | £2.7m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 65 | 70 | 67 | 72 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.9% | 12.6% | 12.3% | 4.7% |
| Gross margin | 39% | 34.9% | 38.1% | 33.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £180k | £234k | £264k | £235k |
| Profit per employee | £6.9k | £29.3k | £32.4k | £11k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲39.9% | ▲8.3% | ▼4.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲354.7% | ▲6% | ▼63.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▼4.3% | ▲7.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £443k | £94.8k | £195k | £165k |
| Net assets | £6.1m | £8.2m | £7.3m | £5.1m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.7m | £2.6m |
| Current assets | £5.9m | £9.3m | £9.3m | £8.8m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £2.7m | £2m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £210k | £188k | £167k | £145k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £235k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼30%
- Now £5.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼16%
- Now £165k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 72
- Deferred income
- ▼13%
- Now £145k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £2.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brennan Trade Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Brennan Enterprise Limited75–100%
- Fothergill Polycom Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Alfred O.ferguson & Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Firefly Training LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Polycom LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Tba Protective Technologies LimitedRev. £22.4m · Profit £3.1m
- Fothergill Engineered Fabrics LimitedRev. £19.1m · Profit £2.1m
- Fothergill Coated Fabrics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tba PT LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Avoca Industrial Technical Textiles LimitedTrafford Park · Finishing of textiles
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £296k
- Staff
- 20
- Baltic Works LtdDundee · Finishing of textiles
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 59
- Halley Stevensons LtdDundee · Finishing of textiles
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 59
- Slick Stitch Embroidery Company LimitedWolverhampton · Finishing of textiles
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 287
- Kitlocker.com LimitedSheffield · Finishing of textiles
- Revenue
- £23.2m
- Profit
- £364k
- Staff
- 147
- Mobus Fabrics LimitedBrighouse · Finishing of textiles
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 38
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £789k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.