Halley Stevensons Ltd
Registered name: HALLEY STEVENSONS LTD
Part of Halley Stevensons (Eot) Ltd groupHalley Stevensons Ltd made £14.1m revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
Halley Stevensons Ltd’s revenue grew 36% to £14.1m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £2.1m profit and 59 employees. The company is classified under “finishing of textiles” and is based in Dundee; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dundee, Scotland
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Baltic Works Ltd”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 3 Dec 2023 | 1 Dec 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.5m | £10.4m | £14.1m |
| Cost of sales | £4.9m | £5.1m | £7.3m |
| Gross profit | £4.5m | £5.3m | £6.9m |
| Operating profit | £951k | £1.9m | £2.4m |
| Profit before tax | £863k | £1.8m | £2.3m |
| Profit after tax | £761k | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £761k | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 52 | 59 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 8.1% | 17.9% | 14.6% |
| Gross margin | 47.8% | 51.2% | 48.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £185k | £199k | £240k |
| Profit per employee | £14.9k | £35.8k | £35k |
| Cash conversion | 103% | 82.7% | 188.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.7% | ▲36.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲144.6% | ▲11.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2% | ▲13.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £548k | £896k | £685k |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £4.3m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £2.4m | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Current assets | £4.7m | £5.6m | £5.6m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £2m | £2.3m |
| Deferred income | £279k | £231k | £281k |
| Cash from operations | £980k | £1.5m | £4.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 48.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £240k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £35k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 188.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼33%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼24%
- Now £685k
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 59
- Deferred income
- ▲22%
- Now £281k
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £2.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Halley Stevensons (Eot) Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Baltic Works Ltd75–100%
- Halley Stevensons Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Baltic Works LtdDundee · Finishing of textiles
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 59
- Avoca Industrial Technical Textiles LimitedTrafford Park · Finishing of textiles
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £296k
- Staff
- 20
- Slick Stitch Embroidery Company LimitedWolverhampton · Finishing of textiles
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 287
- Fothergill Polycom LimitedLittleborough · Finishing of textiles
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £789k
- Staff
- 72
- Kitlocker.com LimitedSheffield · Finishing of textiles
- Revenue
- £23.2m
- Profit
- £364k
- Staff
- 147
- Mobus Fabrics LimitedBrighouse · Finishing of textiles
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 38
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.