Brennan Enterprise Limited
Registered name: BRENNAN ENTERPRISE LIMITED
Part of Brennan Trade Holdings Limited groupBrennan Enterprise Limited made £6m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Brennan Enterprise Limited reported £6m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025, up 0% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Littleborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Littleborough, North West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Brennan”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £6m | £6m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £6m | £6m |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £3 | £3 | £3 | £3 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brennan Trade Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Brennan Enterprise Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Tba Protective Technologies LimitedRev. £22.4m · Profit £3.1m
- Fothergill Engineered Fabrics LimitedRev. £19.1m · Profit £2.1m
- Fothergill Polycom LimitedRev. £16.9m · Profit £789k
- Fothergill Coated Fabrics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tba PT LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.