South West Plant Sales Limited
Registered name: SOUTH WEST PLANT SALES LIMITED
South West Plant Sales Limited made £40.8k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
South West Plant Sales Limited reported £40.8k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, up 36% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “sale of used cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Tiverton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tiverton, South West
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £50.3k | £30k | £40.8k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £50.3k | £30k | £40.8k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £25.1k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼40.3% | ▲36% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £954 | £180 | £634 | £268 |
| Net assets | £134k | £134k | £134k | £135k |
| Fixed assets | £217k | £217k | £217k | £217k |
| Current assets | £4.4k | £7.1k | £11.1k | £3.7k |
| Debtors | £3.5k | £7k | £10.4k | £3.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £135k
- Cash at bank
- ▼58%
- Now £268
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £217k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Devon Plant Services LtdRev. — · Profit £24k
- Mac Tracks LtdRev. — · Profit £46.5k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- 7Days Performance LimitedLondon · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £73.9m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 27
- Motorpoint Group PLCDerby · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £1.3bn
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 834
- Dream Car Giveaways LimitedDroitwich · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £62.6m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 16
- RM Auctions LimitedSale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £29.2m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 36
- Mertrux LimitedDerby. · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £123m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 199
- Sales Assistance LimitedSutton-in-Ashfield · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £142m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 58
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £40.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.