RM Auctions Limited
Registered name: RM AUCTIONS LIMITED
Part of Bidfair Limited groupRM Auctions Limited made £29.2m revenue and £4.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
RM Auctions Limited’s revenue grew 44% to £29.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.5m profit and 36 employees. The company is classified under “sale of used cars and light motor vehicles”; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “RM European Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.5m | £20.3m | £29.2m |
| Cost of sales | £3.5m | £7.3m | £11.2m |
| Gross profit | £10m | £13m | £18.1m |
| Operating profit | £4.2m | £2.4m | £5.9m |
| Profit before tax | £4.2m | £2.4m | £6m |
| Profit after tax | £3.2m | £1.7m | £4.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.2m | £1.7m | £4.5m |
| Staff costs | £4.2m | £5.5m | £5.6m |
| Employees (average) | 37 | 35 | 36 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 23.3% | 8.3% | 15.4% |
| Gross margin | 74.2% | 63.9% | 61.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £365k | £579k | £811k |
| Profit per employee | £85.2k | £48.2k | £125k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲50.2% | ▲44% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼46.4% | ▲166.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.4% | ▲2.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.4m | £5.3m | £45.2m |
| Net assets | £29.4m | £31m | £35.5m |
| Fixed assets | £154k | £93.2k | £64k |
| Current assets | £34.5m | £35.2m | £81.3m |
| Debtors | £635k | £489k | £786k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 61.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £811k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £125k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £35.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲758%
- Now £45.2m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 36
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼31%
- Now £64k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bidfair Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Sotheby's Holdings UK Limited75–100%
- York UK Holdco International Limited75–100%
- RM European Holdings Limited75–100%
- RM Auctions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- RM Sothebys Financial Services (Europe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Twin Spark Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wheelers Chipping Norton LimitedChipping Norton · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £29.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 37
- David Spear Commercials LimitedPark ST Mellons · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £557k
- Staff
- 24
- Des Winks Cars LimitedScarborough · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £28.9m
- Profit
- £133k
- Staff
- 42
- Croyland Motors LimitedKettering · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £29.6m
- Profit
- £194k
- Staff
- 59
- Jeff White Motors LimitedSouth Glamorgan · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £521k
- Staff
- 26
- Roxburghe Finance LimitedBirmingham · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £28.6m
- Profit
- £853k
- Staff
- 34
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.