DS Security Group Limited
Registered name: DS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED
Part of Assa Abloy Ab groupDS Security Group Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £1.7m and 37 employees.
DS Security Group Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £1.7m and 37 employees. The company is classified under “security systems service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
DS Security Group Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 37
- Net assets
- £1.7m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.4m | £1.2m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £1.7m | £881k | — | — |
| Gross profit | £710k | £354k | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£21.9k | −£612k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £269k | −£412k | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £269k | −£412k | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £269k | −£412k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 24 | 33 | 37 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11% | −33.4% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 29.2% | 28.7% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £106k | £51.5k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £11.7k | −£17.2k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲12.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £318k | £491k | £1m | £915k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £853k | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £124k | £45.2k | £48.2k | £33.6k |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £1.1m | £2.2m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £285k | £235k | £643k | £630k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼11%
- Now £915k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £33.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Assa Abloy Ab (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Assa Abloy Limited75–100%
- Assa Abloy Global Solutions UK Limited75–100%
- DS Security Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Supastorage LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Invue Security Products UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NSP Europe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pattern Analytics LtdRev. — · Profit −£214k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Assa Abloy Global Solutions UK LimitedReading · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £61.7m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 311
- Triton Security & Facilities Management LimitedWetherby · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 226
- Esotec Ltd.Sunbury-on-Thames · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 53
- Total Security Protection LimitedWatford · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £41.9m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 156
- FMS Fire and Security Ltd.Loanhead · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 71
- Phoenix Eye LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 422
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.