Clipper Ventures PLC
Registered name: CLIPPER VENTURES PLC
Part of Clipper Ventures Holdings PLC groupClipper Ventures PLC made £10.7m revenue and £687k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Clipper Ventures PLC’s revenue fell 12% to £10.7m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £687k profit and 76 employees. The company is classified under “tour operator activities” and is based in Gosport; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gosport, South East
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Clipper Ventures Holdings PLC”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.3m | £12.1m | £10.7m |
| Cost of sales | £2.6m | £5.4m | £4.1m |
| Gross profit | £6.7m | £6.7m | £6.6m |
| Operating profit | £3.4m | £1.8m | £704k |
| Profit before tax | £3.4m | £1.9m | £889k |
| Profit after tax | £2.7m | £1.5m | £687k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.7m | £1.5m | £687k |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £3.6m | £4.9m |
| Employees (average) | 90 | 98 | 76 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 29.5% | 12.1% | 6.4% |
| Gross margin | 72.3% | 55.5% | 61.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £103k | £123k | £141k |
| Profit per employee | £30.5k | £14.9k | £9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲30.3% | ▼11.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼46.6% | ▼53.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.9% | ▼22.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.9m | £4m | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £4.1m | £4.6m | £5.3m |
| Fixed assets | £6.3m | £6.8m | £7.3m |
| Current assets | £21.8m | £18.4m | £13.5m |
| Debtors | £10.1m | £6m | £4.7m |
| Deferred income | £13.3m | £8.8m | £6.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 61.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £141k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 68.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 62.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 44.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £5.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼55%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- ▼22%
- Now 76
- Deferred income
- ▼25%
- Now £6.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £7.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Clipper Ventures Holdings PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Clipper Ventures PLCthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Hamble Sea School LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Clipper Ventures Online LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Skirr Adventures LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Newmarket Promotions LimitedWallington · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £648k
- Staff
- 150
- Riviera Restaurants and Luxury LtdLondon · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £643k
- Staff
- 188
- Wilderness Group LtdAviemore · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £694k
- Staff
- 64
- Ibt Travel LimitedPrestwick · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 24
- Steppes Travel LtdGloucestershire · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £580k
- Staff
- 28
- Hidden Travel Group LimitedWorcester · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £864k
- Staff
- 28
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £687k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.