Clipper Ventures Holdings PLC
Registered name: CLIPPER VENTURES HOLDINGS PLC
Clipper Ventures Holdings PLC made £11.9m revenue and a £5k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Clipper Ventures Holdings PLC’s revenue fell 10% to £11.9m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £5k and 85 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Gosport; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gosport, South East
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £13.2m | £11.9m |
| Cost of sales | £3.3m | £6m | £4.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£2k | £999k | −£5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£2k | £999k | −£5k |
| Staff costs | £2.5m | £3.8m | £5.2m |
| Employees (average) | 92 | 108 | 85 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 7.6% | 0% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £122k | £140k |
| Profit per employee | −£22 | £9.2k | −£59 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼10% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼100.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.4% | ▼21.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £187 | £7 | £76 |
| Net assets | £677k | £675k | £670k |
| Fixed assets | £5.8m | £6.3m | £6.6m |
| Current assets | £457 | £132 | £865 |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | £1.5m | £2.1m | −£2.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £140k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£59
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 55.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £670k
- Cash at bank
- ▲986%
- Now £76
- Headcount
- ▼21%
- Now 85
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £6.6m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Clipper Ventures PLCRev. £10.7m · Profit £687k
- Clipper Ventures Online LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Skirr Adventures LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.