Alpine Fire Engineers Limited
Registered name: ALPINE FIRE ENGINEERS LIMITED
Part of Westbridge II GP LLP groupAlpine Fire Engineers Limited made £63.7m revenue and £7.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Alpine Fire Engineers Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £63.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £7.4m profit and 135 employees. The company is classified under “other construction installation” and is based in Bury; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury, North West
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £60.8m | £56m | £63.7m |
| Cost of sales | £44.4m | £36m | £42.4m |
| Gross profit | £16.4m | £20m | £21.3m |
| Operating profit | £6.6m | £8.8m | £8.1m |
| Profit before tax | £6.6m | £9m | £8.5m |
| Profit after tax | £5.5m | £7.3m | £7.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.5m | £7.3m | £7.4m |
| Staff costs | £6.2m | £6.3m | £7.9m |
| Employees (average) | 96 | 116 | 135 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 9% | 13.1% | 11.6% |
| Gross margin | 26.9% | 35.8% | 33.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £633k | £483k | £472k |
| Profit per employee | £56.9k | £63.1k | £54.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼7.9% | ▲13.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲34.1% | ▲0.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20.8% | ▲16.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.8m | £13.8m | £12.9m |
| Net assets | £3.6m | £10.9m | £18.3m |
| Fixed assets | £509k | £782k | £635k |
| Current assets | £19.1m | £27.5m | £41.1m |
| Debtors | £8.5m | £9.7m | £13.8m |
| Deferred income | £5.3m | £7.9m | £8.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £472k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £54.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 14%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲67%
- Now £18.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼6%
- Now £12.9m
- Headcount
- ▲16%
- Now 135
- Deferred income
- ▲13%
- Now £8.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▼19%
- Now £635k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Westbridge II GP LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Stream 123 Limited75–100%
- Stream 456 Limited75–100%
- Stream 789 Limited75–100%
- Alpine Topco Limited75–100%
- Alpine Midco Limited75–100%
- Alpine Bidco Limited75–100%
- Alpine Fire Engineers Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Das Fire LimitedRev. £20m · Profit £4.9m
- Channel Fire Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Simpson (York) LimitedYork · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £64.9m
- Profit
- £635k
- Staff
- 143
- Sustainable Building Services (UK) LimitedSkelmersdale · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £65.1m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 100
- Lawtech Group LimitedGillingham · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £62.2m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 173
- 7 Formation LimitedCorby · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £59.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 51
- Architectural Decorators LimitedSidcup · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £56.5m
- Profit
- £690k
- Staff
- 166
- Belgrade Insulations LimitedLeeds · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £72.3m
- Profit
- £462k
- Staff
- 144
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £7.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.