Simpson (York) Limited
Registered name: SIMPSON (YORK) LIMITED
Part of Simpson (York) Holdings Limited groupSimpson (York) Limited made £64.9m revenue and £635k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Simpson (York) Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £64.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £635k profit and 143 employees. The company is classified under “other construction installation” and is based in York; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- York, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 61 yrs · since 1965
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Simpson (York) Holdings Limited and the ultimate controlling parties were previously Mr”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £71.2m | £87.2m | £67.7m | £64.9m |
| Cost of sales | £67.3m | £80.6m | £62.5m | £60m |
| Gross profit | £3.9m | £6.5m | £5.2m | £4.9m |
| Operating profit | £651k | £2.1m | £1.4m | £759k |
| Profit before tax | £646k | £2.1m | £1.5m | £850k |
| Profit after tax | £533k | £1.6m | £1.1m | £635k |
| Profit (best available) | £533k | £1.6m | £1.1m | £635k |
| Staff costs | £9.2m | £10m | £9.7m | £9.7m |
| Employees (average) | 160 | 156 | 154 | 143 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.8% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1% |
| Gross margin | 5.4% | 7.5% | 7.8% | 7.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £445k | £559k | £440k | £454k |
| Profit per employee | £3.3k | £10.1k | £7.1k | £4.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.5% | ▼22.3% | ▼4.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲195.9% | ▼30.7% | ▼41.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.5% | ▼1.3% | ▼7.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £7.1m | £3.8m | £5.3m |
| Net assets | £5.6m | £7.2m | £8.3m | £8.9m |
| Fixed assets | £711k | £1.1m | £4.7k | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £20.4m | £36.5m | £24.7m | £22.5m |
| Debtors | £11.8m | £21.3m | £13.1m | £10.6m |
| Deferred income | £465k | £1.7m | £858k | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 7.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £454k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £8.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲40%
- Now £5.3m
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 143
- Deferred income
- ▲47%
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▲27990%
- Now £1.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Simpson (York) Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Simpson (York) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Chessingham Park Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Endsleigh Convent Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (6)
- Bramham House LtdFigures not disclosed
- Simpson (Belle House) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simpson (Public Works) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simpson (York) Endsleigh Convent LtdFigures not disclosed
- Simpson (York) Est Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simpson Shopfitting LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sustainable Building Services (UK) LimitedSkelmersdale · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £65.1m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 100
- Alpine Fire Engineers LimitedBury · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £63.7m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- 135
- Lawtech Group LimitedGillingham · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £62.2m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 173
- 7 Formation LimitedCorby · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £59.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 51
- Belgrade Insulations LimitedLeeds · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £72.3m
- Profit
- £462k
- Staff
- 144
- Architectural Decorators LimitedSidcup · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £55.8m
- Profit
- £409k
- Staff
- 166
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £635k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.