Lawtech Group Limited
Registered name: LAWTECH GROUP LIMITED
Lawtech Group Limited made £62.2m revenue and £6.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
Lawtech Group Limited’s revenue grew 19% to £62.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £6.7m profit and 173 employees. The company is classified under “other construction installation” and is based in Gillingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gillingham, South East
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is D Lawrence by virtue of his shareholding.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £45.8m | £77.2m | £52.4m | £62.2m |
| Cost of sales | £42m | £71.8m | £43.6m | £48.8m |
| Gross profit | £3.8m | £5.5m | £8.8m | £13.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £1.1m | £4.8m | £8.7m |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | £1.1m | £4.9m | £9m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £914k | £3.6m | £6.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £914k | £3.6m | £6.7m |
| Staff costs | £7.5m | £13.5m | £9.7m | £13.3m |
| Employees (average) | 138 | 146 | 146 | 173 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.9% | 1.2% | 7% | 10.8% |
| Gross margin | 8.3% | 7.1% | 16.7% | 21.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £332k | £529k | £359k | £359k |
| Profit per employee | £9.7k | £6.3k | £25k | £38.8k |
| Cash conversion | 20.9% | −268.1% | −90.3% | −126% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲18.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲84% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲18.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £123k | £1.5m | £4.7m | £12.1m |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £2.6m | £5.8m | £10.8m |
| Fixed assets | £92k | £55.4k | £283k | £346k |
| Current assets | — | £13.2m | £18m | £28.6m |
| Debtors | £5.2m | £3.4m | £4.4m | £6m |
| Deferred income | £292k | £0 | £1m | £30.1k |
| Cash from operations | £352k | −£3m | −£4.3m | −£11m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £359k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £38.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −126%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲87%
- Now £10.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲160%
- Now £12.1m
- Headcount
- ▲18%
- Now 173
- Deferred income
- ▼97%
- Now £30.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▲22%
- Now £346k
Similar profitable businesses
- Alpine Fire Engineers LimitedBury · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £63.7m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- 135
- 7 Formation LimitedCorby · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £59.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 51
- Simpson (York) LimitedYork · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £64.9m
- Profit
- £635k
- Staff
- 143
- Sustainable Building Services (UK) LimitedSkelmersdale · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £65.1m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 100
- Architectural Decorators LimitedSidcup · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £56.5m
- Profit
- £690k
- Staff
- 166
- Belgrade Insulations LimitedLeeds · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £72.3m
- Profit
- £462k
- Staff
- 144
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £6.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.