Das Fire Limited
Registered name: DAS FIRE LIMITED
Part of Westbridge II GP LLP groupDas Fire Limited made £20m revenue and £4.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Das Fire Limited’s revenue grew 48% to £20m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £4.9m profit and 29 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Bury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury, North West
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.2m | £13.6m | £13.5m | £20m |
| Cost of sales | £10.6m | £8.8m | £7.7m | £13.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.6m | £4.9m | £5.8m | £6.3m |
| Operating profit | £3.6m | £3.4m | £3.7m | £2.7m |
| Profit before tax | £3.6m | £3.4m | £3.7m | £5.6m |
| Profit after tax | £3m | £2.8m | £3.3m | £4.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £3m | £2.8m | £3.3m | £4.9m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £1.4m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 17 | 24 | 29 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 20% | 20.2% | 24.2% | 24.7% |
| Gross margin | 30.2% | 35.7% | 43.3% | 31.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.1m | £802k | £563k | £688k |
| Profit per employee | £217k | £162k | £136k | £170k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10.3% | ▼0.8% | ▲47.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼9.4% | ▲18.9% | ▲51% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.4% | ▲41.2% | ▲20.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £594k | £3.3m | £5m | £2.9m |
| Net assets | £3.9m | £5.8m | £8.5m | £13.4m |
| Fixed assets | £285k | £267k | £534k | £317k |
| Current assets | £5.9m | £7.1m | £10.7m | £16.7m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £2m | £2.8m | £2.9m |
| Deferred income | £0 | £20.2k | £46.2k | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 24.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £688k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £170k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲58%
- Now £13.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼43%
- Now £2.9m
- Headcount
- ▲21%
- Now 29
- Deferred income
- ▲2742%
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼41%
- Now £317k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Westbridge II GP LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Stream 123 Limited75–100%
- Stream 456 Limited75–100%
- Stream 789 Limited75–100%
- Alpine Topco Limited75–100%
- Alpine Midco Limited75–100%
- Alpine Bidco Limited75–100%
- Das Fire Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Alpine Fire Engineers LimitedRev. £63.7m · Profit £7.4m
- Channel Fire Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- I.l.f. LtdCannock · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 20
- Greencastle Solutions (UK) LimitedHarrow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £12.9k
- Staff
- 80
- Intex Projects LimitedLeamington Spa · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £158k
- Staff
- 19
- Rock Compliance LimitedAlcester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £472k
- Staff
- 303
- Richardson Facades LimitedStaines · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £949k
- Staff
- 7
- Bluefield Services LimitedBristol · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £726k
- Staff
- 118
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £4.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.