Phoenix Surfacing Limited
Registered name: PHOENIX SURFACING LIMITED
Part of Breedon Group PLC groupPhoenix Surfacing Limited made £25m revenue and £888k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Phoenix Surfacing Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £25m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £888k profit and 66 employees. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in Kettering; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kettering, East Midlands
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.6m | £23m | £23.2m | £25m |
| Cost of sales | £14.8m | £17.1m | £17.2m | £19m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £5.9m | £6m | £6m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £2m | £737k | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £2m | £754k | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £905k | £1.6m | £490k | £888k |
| Profit (best available) | £905k | £1.6m | £490k | £888k |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £3.4m | £4.5m | £4.7m |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 56 | 60 | 66 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.6% | 7% | 2.1% | 3.5% |
| Gross margin | 24.8% | 25.6% | 25.8% | 24.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £384k | £411k | £387k | £379k |
| Profit per employee | £17.8k | £28.6k | £8.2k | £13.5k |
| Cash conversion | −212.7% | −109.5% | 49.8% | −104% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.4% | ▲0.8% | ▲7.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲77.1% | ▼69.5% | ▲81.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.8% | ▲7.1% | ▲10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.6m | £3m | £1.8m | £2.4m |
| Net assets | £3.7m | £4.5m | £4.2m | £5.1m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.2m |
| Current assets | £6.2m | £6.7m | £6.2m | £7.1m |
| Debtors | £3m | £3m | £4.1m | £4.2m |
| Deferred income | £979k | £677k | £408k | £425k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.4m | −£2.2m | £367k | −£1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £379k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −104%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £5.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £2.4m
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 66
- Deferred income
- ▲4%
- Now £425k
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £2.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Breedon Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Breedon Midco Limited75–100%
- Breedon Trading Limited75–100%
- Phoenix Surfacing Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Kettering Bituminous Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (25)
- Thomas Bow LimitedRev. £36.3m · Profit £1.1m
- Berwyn Granite Quarries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Breedon Bow Highways LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Breedon Facilities Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Breedon Southern LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Breedon Surfacing Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Broome Bros. (Doncaster) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- City Mini Mix (Notts) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eco-Asphalt Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ejcc LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Humberside Aggregates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Huntsman's Quarries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingscourt Bricks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lagan Cement Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Minster Surfacing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nottingham Ready Mix LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pro Mini Mix Concrete, Mortars and Screeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roadway Civil Engineering & Surfacing LtdFigures not disclosed
- RT Mycock & Sons LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Severn Sands (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Staffs Concrete LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tor Multimix LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Stone Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Waveney Asphalt Company Limited(The)Figures not disclosed
- Welsh Slate LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Trinity Surfacing LtdRochester · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £420k
- Staff
- 53
- Specialist Surfacing LimitedScunthorpe · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 53
- Connor Construction (South West) LimitedFrome · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £27.2m
- Profit
- £666k
- Staff
- 67
- Centar Surfacing LtdMarlow · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 68
- GW Highways LtdMaidstone · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £28m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 6
- J. Hopkins (Contractors) LimitedManchester · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £28.1m
- Profit
- £603k
- Staff
- 73
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £888k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.