Irvine Commercial Insurance Brokers Limited
Registered name: IRVINE COMMERCIAL INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED
Part of Brown & Brown, Inc groupIrvine Commercial Insurance Brokers Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £166k and 8 employees.
Irvine Commercial Insurance Brokers Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £166k and 8 employees. The company is classified under “non-life insurance” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Irvine Commercial Insurance Brokers Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 8
- Net assets
- £166k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 8 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲60% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £244k | £346k | £291k | £371k |
| Net assets | £257k | £245k | £250k | £166k |
| Fixed assets | £13.9k | £5.1k | £6k | £6.8k |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £697k | £707k | £667k | £849k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼34%
- Now £166k
- Cash at bank
- ▲28%
- Now £371k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲14%
- Now £6.8k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brown & Brown, Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Brown & Brown (Europe) Holdco Limited75–100%
- Brown & Brown (UK) Holdco Limited75–100%
- Brown & Brown (Europe) Limited75–100%
- GRP Holdco 1 Limited75–100%
- Brown & Brown Broking Holdco (Europe) Limited75–100%
- Brown & Brown Retail Holdco (Europe) Limited75–100%
- Irvine Commercial Insurance Brokers Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (45)
- 3XD LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Abbey Bond Lovis LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Addingstone Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alan & Thomas Insurance Brokers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amicus Insurance Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Anglo Hibernian Bloodstock Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Archenfield Insurance Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Berkeley Insurance Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BPW Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brown & Brown Insurance Brokers (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- C.C. Flint and Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Castle Insurance Services (North East) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cavendish Munro Professional Risks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Christopher Trigg LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cicg LimitedFigures not disclosed
- County Insurance Consultants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crosby Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Davison & Associates (Ni) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Davison Lamont LtdFigures not disclosed
- First Insurance Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Garratts Insurance Brokers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gauntlet Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greens Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Health & Safety Click LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hfis LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Higos Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Insync Insurance Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- John Henshall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kpti LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marshall Wooldridge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Newstead Insurance Brokers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Petherwick Insurance Brokers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Petsmedicover LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Prescott Jones LtdFigures not disclosed
- R. McGee Insurance Broker LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Square Circle Brokers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- T. Oscar Rollins & Co., LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Ci Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thompson & Co (Risk Solutions) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Trimulgherry Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Special Risks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WGS (B&B) UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Woodward Markwell Holdco B LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Xenia Broking LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Your Business Development LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.