Metcor Group Ltd
Registered name: METCOR GROUP LTD
Part of Macquarie Principal Finance UK Limited groupMetcor Group Ltd made £25.6m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Metcor Group Ltd’s revenue grew 24% to £25.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.8m profit and 223 employees. The company is classified under “remediation activities and other waste management services” and is based in Gravesend; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gravesend, South East
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.4m | £19.5m | £20.7m | £25.6m |
| Cost of sales | £6.6m | £10.2m | £10.1m | £11.9m |
| Gross profit | £6.7m | £9.2m | £10.7m | £13.7m |
| Operating profit | £830k | £969k | £1.4m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £567k | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £978k | £312k | £1m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £978k | £312k | £1m | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | £5.7m | £7.9m | £9m | £11.4m |
| Employees (average) | 120 | 173 | 192 | 223 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.3% | 1.6% | 5% | 7.1% |
| Gross margin | 50.4% | 47.5% | 51.4% | 53.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £111k | £113k | £108k | £115k |
| Profit per employee | £8.2k | £1.8k | £5.4k | £8.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲45.5% | ▲6.6% | ▲23.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼68.1% | ▲230.4% | ▲75.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲44.2% | ▲11% | ▲16.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £150k | £330k | £471k | £716k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £1m | £2m | £3.8m |
| Fixed assets | £4.9m | £5m | £6.1m | £4.8m |
| Current assets | £5m | £7.9m | £8.4m | £8.8m |
| Debtors | £3m | £4.9m | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £115k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 18.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲89%
- Now £3.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲52%
- Now £716k
- Headcount
- ▲16%
- Now 223
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼21%
- Now £4.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Macquarie Principal Finance UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- MPRC Europe Limited50–75%
- Meteor UK Topco Limited75–100%
- Meteor UK Midco Limited75–100%
- Meteor UK Bidco Limited75–100%
- Metcor Group (Holdings) Ltd75–100%
- Metcor Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Drainage Consultants LimitedRev. £9m · Profit £889k
- Aylesford Electrical Contractors LimitedRev. £6.7m · Profit £910k
- Anglo Pumps LimitedRev. £5.2m · Profit £706k
- Deckpro LtdFigures not disclosed
- Direct Pump Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quickpump Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Technical Drain Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rock Solid Processing LimitedExeter · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 35
- Sssi LimitedLondon · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £24.7m
- Profit
- £279k
- Staff
- 19
- Sirius Remediation LimitedDurham · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £26.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 104
- J T W Metals LimitedBrierley Hill · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £727k
- Staff
- 49
- Neal Soil Suppliers Ltd.Cardiff · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £28.3m
- Profit
- £202k
- Staff
- 99
- Dynamic Ground Solutions LimitedSouthend on Sea · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.