Anglo Pumps Limited
Registered name: ANGLO PUMPS LIMITED
Part of Macquarie Principal Finance UK Limited groupAnglo Pumps Limited made £5.2m revenue and £706k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Anglo Pumps Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £5.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £706k profit and 39 employees. The company is classified under “repair of other equipment” and is based in Bedford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bedford, South East
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.2m | £4.5m | £4.8m | £5.2m |
| Cost of sales | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2.4m | £2.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £1.2m | £969k | £691k |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £1.2m | £969k | £676k |
| Profit after tax | £804k | £1m | £957k | £706k |
| Profit (best available) | £804k | £1m | £957k | £706k |
| Employees (average) | 28 | 28 | 40 | 39 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 19.1% | 22.8% | 20.1% | 13.7% |
| Gross margin | 54.4% | 52.6% | 50.1% | 46.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £151k | £162k | £119k | £132k |
| Profit per employee | £28.7k | £37k | £23.9k | £18.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▲4.9% | ▲8.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲28.9% | ▼7.7% | ▼26.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲42.9% | ▼2.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £632k | £449k | £272k | £253k |
| Net assets | £973k | £992k | £1.4m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £190k | £161k | £141k | £285k |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £1.6m | £2m | £3m |
| Debtors | £635k | £1m | £1m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £53.9k | £88.8k | £69k | £157k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 46.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £132k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 23.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲49%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼7%
- Now £253k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 39
- Deferred income
- ▲128%
- Now £157k
- Fixed assets
- ▲103%
- Now £285k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Macquarie Principal Finance UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- MPRC Europe Limited50–75%
- Meteor UK Topco Limited75–100%
- Meteor UK Midco Limited75–100%
- Meteor UK Bidco Limited75–100%
- Metcor Group (Holdings) Ltd75–100%
- Anglo Pumps Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Metcor Group LtdRev. £25.6m · Profit £1.8m
- Drainage Consultants LimitedRev. £9m · Profit £889k
- Aylesford Electrical Contractors LimitedRev. £6.7m · Profit £910k
- Deckpro LtdFigures not disclosed
- Direct Pump Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quickpump Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Technical Drain Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hoerbiger UK LimitedLeeds · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 21
- Steam Plant Engineering LimitedHalesowen · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £312k
- Staff
- 29
- Maziak Compressor Services LimitedHemel Hempstead · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £272k
- Staff
- 36
- Blount Shutters LimitedMaldon · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £459k
- Staff
- 68
- Engineering Services (Bridgend) LimitedBridgend · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £433k
- Staff
- 52
- Kanadevia Inova Management Services UK LtdYork · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £154k
- Staff
- 51
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £706k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.